R.I.P.D.

To protect and serve the living

Categories:Fantasy, Action, Comedy, Crime
A recently slain cop joins a team of undead police officers working for the Rest in Peace Department and tries to find the man who murdered him. Based on the comic by Peter M. Lenkov.
Status:ReleasedIMDb
Release date: 2013-07-18
Run time:96 minute / 1:36
Budget: $130,000,000
Revenue: $61,648,500
Director: Robert Schwentke
Writers: Phil Hay, Matt Manfredi.
Website: http://www.ripd.com/
Production Companies :Universal Pictures, Dark Horse Entertainment, Original Film
Production Country:United States of America

Trailer

Images


Jeff Bridges
as Roy Pulsipher
Ryan Reynolds
as Nick Walker
Kevin Bacon
as Bobby Hayes
Mary-Louise Parker
as Proctor
Stephanie Szostak
as Julia
Robert Knepper
as Nawlicki
James Hong
as Nick's Avatar / Jerry Chen
Marisa Miller
as Roy's Avatar
Mike O'Malley
as Elliot
Devin Ratray
as Pulaski
Larry Joe Campbell
as Murphy
Michael Coons
as Detective in Locker Room
Christina Everett
as R.I.P.D. Evidence Clerk
Michael Tow
as R.I.P.D. Evidence Clerk
Lonnie Farmer
as Proctor's Avatar
Piper Mackenzie Harris
as Nick's New Avatar
Ben Sloane
as Clerk in VCR Repair Shop
Duncan B. Putney
as Executive
Bill Mootos
as Executive
Kortney Adams
as Office Girl
Michael Yebba
as Jersey Deado
David J. Curtis
as Multi-Armed Deado
Kachina Dechert
as Goth Chick
Cheryl McMahon
as Driving Deado
Georgia Lyman
as Female Cop
Matt McColm
as Male Cop
Catherine Kresge
as Female TV Reporter
John Burke
as Newscaster in Helicopter
Joe Stapleton
as R.I.P.D. '70s Cop
Michael Steven Costello
as R.I.P.D. Cop
Naheem Garcia
as R.I.P.D. Cop
Lance Greene
as R.I.P.D. Cop
Tobias Segal
as Clement Smokewagon Perkins
Mike Judge
as Various Deado Voices (voice)
Toby Huss
as Various Deado Voices (voice)
Jon Olson
as Various Deado Voices (voice)
Chris Whitney
as Deado #8 (uncredited)
Emmalyn Anderson
as Driver (uncredited)
Alexandra Creteau
as Red Sox Fan (uncredited)
J. Jewels
as 1970's Detective
Jim Ford
as Cop #7 (uncredited)
John Franchi
as Pedestrian
Directing
Robert SchwentkeDirector

Writing
Phil HayScreenplay
Matt ManfrediScreenplay
David DobkinStory
Phil HayStory
Matt ManfrediStory

Sound
Christophe BeckOriginal Music Composer

Editing
Mark HelfrichEditor

Costume & Make-Up
Susan LyallCostume Design

Camera
Alwin H. KuchlerDirector of Photography

Production
Michael FottrellProducer
Neal H. MoritzProducer
Mike RichardsonProducer
Carolyn PickmanCasting
Tricia WoodCasting

Art
Alec HammondProduction Design
David E. ScottArt Direction

Production
David DobkinExecutive Producer
Keith GoldbergExecutive Producer
Peter M. LenkovExecutive Producer
Ori MarmurExecutive Producer
Jonathon Komack MartinExecutive Producer

Art
Bruton JonesSupervising Art Director
Priscilla ElliottArt Direction

Lighting
Justin HammondLighting Technician

Crew
Brian N. BentleyCompositors

Visual Effects
Aravind JayaramanVisual Effects
Erik ClassenVFX Artist

Crew
Clay CullenStunts

Camera
Jennifer BellFirst Assistant Camera

Crew
Michael PapacArmorer

Art
Marcella BrennanArt Department Assistant
Joseph DizonArt Department Assistant
Kathryn TedescoArt Department Assistant
Sara GhaffarArt Department Coordinator
E. David CosierAssistant Art Director
Scott DouganAssistant Art Director
Jeffrey D. McDonaldAssistant Art Director
Noah DubreuilAssistant Property Master
Peter N. GriffithAssistant Property Master
Simon HoltAssistant Property Master
Aaron A. GoffmanAssistant Property Master
Aimee ButterfieldAssistant Property Master

Crew
Christopher AnaloroCarpenter
Jill DiCiccoCarpenter
Brad HanyokCarpenter
Paul JaaskoCarpenter
John LarsonCarpenter
Matt MeedsCarpenter
Mark MenardCarpenter
Mark OliverCarpenter
Oliver PeabodyCarpenter
Gil PlourdeCarpenter
Gordon TannerCarpenter
Michael TavaniCarpenter
Wilfredo UsugaCarpenter
Shann Whynot-YoungCarpenter
Christine WillardCarpenter
Michael DiasCarpenter

Art
Anthony FranciscoConcept Artist
Darek GogolConcept Artist
Jerad MarantzConcept Artist
Steffen ReichstadtConcept Artist
Aaron SimsConcept Artist
Vladimir TodorovConcept Artist
Eddie YangConcept Artist
Andy ChungConceptual Design
Jeff JulianConceptual Design
Igor KnezevicConceptual Illustrator
Craig ShojiConceptual Illustrator
Annis NaeemConceptual Illustrator
Josue Clotaire FleurimondConceptual Design
Joseph KearneyConstruction Coordinator
Mike MedinaConstruction Coordinator
Jason BartoloneConstruction Foreman
Brian FeolaConstruction Foreman
Adam McClainConstruction Foreman

Visual Effects
Michael BroomCreature Design
Jared KrichevskyCreature Design

Art
Zachary FanninGraphic Designer
Cameron MathesonLeadman
Kenneth SalterLeadman
Julia GarrisonPainter
Cammeron TruesdalePainter
Kim CodnerPainter

Crew
Bobby AndersonPicture Car Coordinator
Wilson GallegoProp Maker
Michael KrauseProp Maker

Art
David GulickProperty Master
Eugene McCarthyProperty Master
Jennifer GerbinoProperty Master

Crew
Jason AllardPropmaker
Pete 'Peanut' MedinaPropmaker
Raymond PetrelloPropmaker
Benjamin ReganPropmaker
Zachary SearsPropmaker

Art
Robert AndersonProps
Michelle SherwoodProps

Crew
Paula BirdScenic Artist
Jorge Luis GonzalezScenic Artist
Jeremy M. PereiraScenic Artist
David RicksonScenic Artist
Rae SignerScenic Artist

Art
Debbie CutlerSet Decoration Buyer
Vanessa KnollSet Decoration Buyer
Aric ChengSet Designer
Al HobbsSet Designer
Noelle KingSet Designer
Sam PageSet Designer
Shadya H. BallugSet Dresser
Rachel BurgioSet Dresser
Jonathan ChampouxSet Dresser
William CostelloSet Dresser
Joe GagnepainSet Dresser
Bridget KeefeSet Dresser
Deborah KehsSet Dresser
Wayne KimballSet Dresser
Eric MathesonSet Dresser
Brian McKenzieSet Dresser
Timothy RowcroftSet Dresser
Jeffrey SchneiderSet Dresser
Richard SepulvedaSet Dresser
Tricia TurczynskiSet Dresser
Cleo WangSet Dresser
Paul WilsonStandby Painter
Darrin DenlingerStoryboard Artist
James DohStoryboard Artist
Jim MagdalenoStoryboard Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Raul HernandezAdditional Hairstylist
Sean FlaniganHair Department Head
Cheryl DanielsHair Department Head
Ai NakataKey Hair Stylist
Beate PetruccelliKey Makeup Artist
Rob FitzMakeup Artist
Tricia HeineMakeup Artist
Nacoma WhobreyMakeup Artist
Thomas NellenMakeup Department Head
Liz BernstromMakeup Department Head
Mindy HallMakeup Artist

Camera
Dane BjernoAerial Camera Technician
Hans BjernoAerial Director of Photography
Steve KosterAerial Director of Photography
John Rex WoodwardAssistant Camera

Lighting
James R. MitchellBest Boy Electric
Tom KeenanBest Boy Electric

Camera
Woody BellBest Boy Grip
Jon SudtellBest Boy Grip
Mark KillianCamera Loader
Martin SchaerCamera Operator
John SkotchdopoleCamera Operator
Howard SmithCamera Operator
Frank BuonoCamera Operator
Jim McConkeyCamera Operator
Will ArnotCamera Operator
Bruce MacCallumCamera Operator
Keith PetermanCamera Operator
Jim McConkeySteadicam Operator
Nicholas KayDigital Imaging Technician
Mike DeGrazzioDigital Imaging Technician
David SatinDigital Imaging Technician
Paul MaletichDigital Imaging Technician
Gary CapoSecond Unit Director of Photography
Richard L. CardenDolly Grip
Dwayne BarrDolly Grip
Mark CataniaDolly Grip

Lighting
Twig JohnsonElectrician
Frank La FraziaElectrician
Chris NickersonElectrician
Chuck RudolphElectrician
Ed SearlesElectrician
Aaron TyburskiElectrician
Rachel WellsElectrician
Blair DreyfusElectrician
Deborah ZometaElectrician

Camera
Patrick McArdleFirst Assistant Camera
Erik L. BrownFirst Assistant Camera
Denny KortzeFirst Assistant Camera
Bob BecchioFirst Assistant Camera
Greg WimerFirst Assistant Camera
Chris TollFirst Assistant Camera
David C. RomanoFirst Company Grip

Lighting
Jeff MurrellGaffer
Frans Wetterings IIIGaffer

Crew
Jason BowenGenerator Operator
Jeff TangerGenerator Operator

Camera
Joseph BattistaGrip
Andrew BellGrip
Malachi BibelGrip
Nathan CosciaGrip
Sean HadleyGrip
Georgia PantazopoulosGrip
Shawn S. RyderGrip
Darrell TempleGrip
Teresa HaysGrip
John R. KaplanGrip
Jesse BeairdGrip
Paul BulginGrip
Michael GeogheganGrip
Robert KnowlesGrip
Clinton McMahonGrip
Dawn Marie RichardGrip
Jim SheltonKey Grip
Adam SudtellKey Grip
Jason CortazzoLibra Head Technician

Lighting
Scott BarnesLighting Programmer
Lee AyrtonLighting Technician
Peter BoyntonLighting Technician
Jesse GoldbergLighting Technician
David HallasLighting Technician
Jose 'Flecha' HernandezLighting Technician
Ed LalliLighting Technician
Nick OstrovskyLighting Technician
Michael PetersonLighting Technician
Steve SikoraLighting Technician
Derek WhittingtonLighting Technician
Roger MarburyRigging Gaffer
Kyle BuffRigging Grip
Derek ContradoRigging Grip
Peter D'AngeloRigging Grip
Charles RyanRigging Grip
Chris RyersonRigging Grip
Jeremy SelsorRigging Grip
Wally WebberRigging Grip
Joseph GrahamKey Rigging Grip

Camera
Tim GuffinSecond Assistant Camera
Timothy M. SweeneySecond Assistant Camera
Jeph FolkinsSecond Assistant Camera
Christian J. HollyerSecond Assistant Camera
Graham BurtSecond Assistant Camera
Colin KellySecond Assistant Camera
Gregory W. SmithSteadicam Operator
Scott GarfieldStill Photographer
Gregory W. SmithUltimate Arm Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Jill ThibaultAger/Dyer
Dianna ReardonAger/Dyer
Amy RitchingsAssistant Costume Designer
Jessica HutflessCostume Assistant
Tyler KinneyCostume Assistant
Derek SullivanCostume Illustrator
Debbie HolbrookCostume Supervisor
Tina UleeCostumer
Matthew JeromeKey Costumer
Leoisick CastroCostumer
Dana PachecoSeamstress
Wayne AllenSet Costumer
Beau DesmondSet Costumer
Honah Lee MilneSet Costumer
Taryn WalshSet Costumer
Rosa J. ColónSet Costumer
Sabine GrohSet Costumer
April McCoyTailor

Production
Deborah AquilaCasting
Terri DouglasADR Voice Casting
Matt BouldryCasting Assistant
Lisa ZagoriaCasting Associate
Aaron KahlExtras Casting
Angela PeriExtras Casting
Ashley SkomurskiExtras Casting
Alexis CapozziExtras Casting Assistant
Jerry Dwyer Jr.Extras Casting Assistant
Erica MillsExtras Casting Assistant
Carolyn PickmanLocation Casting

Editing
Ken BlackwellAdditional Editor
Jeremy WeinsteinAssistant Editor
Scot StarbuckColorist
Tom ReiserDigital Colorist
Andre RivasDigital Intermediate
Robert E. PhillipsDigital Intermediate Producer
Chris JacksonFirst Assistant Editor
Mark PerzelyFirst Assistant Editor
Jonny WinogradFirst Assistant Editor
Neelkanth MaparaOnline Editor
Sachin PatidarOnline Editor
Dhirendra ChhatparStereoscopic Editor
Harikrishna DubeyStereoscopic Editor
Priyal MahadikStereoscopic Editor
Vaibhav MaratheStereoscopic Editor

Sound
Tim DaviesConductor
Matt FausakMusic Editor
Brent BrooksMusic Editor
George DoeringMusician
Andrew ShulmanMusician
M.B. GordyMusician

Crew
Greg LoskornScore Engineer

Sound
Jennifer NashSupervising Music Editor

Crew
Vincent Joseph FlahertyArmorer

Production
Robert CableAccountant

Visual Effects
Bryan WyniaCharacter Designer

Crew
Peter LoweChef
Jane Finn-FoleyClearances Coordinator
John W. BurkeCraft Service
David SteinwachsCraft Service
Dane BentonCraft Service

Camera
Jason CoxEpk Producer

Production
Bethany AndriuzzoFirst Assistant Accountant
Marty ElfalanFirst Assistant Accountant
Cabernet MurrayFirst Assistant Accountant

Crew
Michael PeaveyPilot

Production
Kimberly AguirrePayroll Accountant
Wayne T. SilvaPayroll Accountant
Cynthia PhillipsPost Production Accountant
Louise DeCordobaProduction Accountant
Jennifer WebbProduction Coordinator
Tom HowesProduction Coordinator
Hannah RobleProduction Secretary
Britney YoungProduction Secretary

Directing
Kim BernerScript Supervisor
Kelly CroninScript Supervisor

Production
Sonia Y. DawsonSecond Assistant Accountant
Mollie Vera GraceSecond Assistant Accountant
Faleshia LoSecond Assistant Accountant

Directing
Tracy L. MoodyScript Supervisor

Production
Christine ColburnProduction Secretary

Crew
Kim QuamSet Medic
James BerkerySet Production Assistant
Justin BischoffSet Production Assistant
Marcus BykowskySet Production Assistant
Paul KahilSet Production Assistant
Woodrow TraversSet Production Assistant

Production
Jennifer BlairTravel Coordinator

Crew
Carol McConnaugheyUnit Publicist

Visual Effects
Brian Tatosky2D Supervisor
Keith RobertsAnimation Director
Alex PoeiAnimation Supervisor
Derek TannehillAnimation Supervisor
Lyndon BarroisAnimation Director
Joseph HobackAnimation Supervisor
Vincent TruitnerCG Animator
Martyn 'Moose' CulpittCompositing Supervisor

Crew
Chris ChappellCompositor
Sutapa DasCompositor
Matthew Nowicki DuVallCompositor
Eswarbabu KollaCompositor
Conrad OlsonCompositor
Rikin PatelCompositor
Brandon TaylorCompositor
George TaylorCompositor
Johnne TysonCompositor
Jayme VandusenCompositor
Nitesh KumarCompositor
Miles LauridsenCompositor
Henrique MoserCompositor
Gwen ZhangCompositor
Myong ChoiCompositor
Rachelle PaquinCompositor
Shyam Prasad Chowdhary NunnaCompositor
Stephanie WooCompositor
Jimi ClarkCompositor

Art
Jon McCoyConcept Artist
Stephen SchirleConcept Artist
Jason HorleyConcept Artist
Marco MencoConcept Artist
Ming PanConcept Artist
Hadi JalaliConcept Artist
James StewartConceptual Design
Nick PughConceptual Design

Crew
Chris HarveyDigital Effects Supervisor

Visual Effects
Balaji AnbalaganLead Animator
Ben AndersonLead Animator
Debaprasad BhowmikLead Animator
Christian LiliedahlLead Animator
Ryan SlumanLead Animator

Editing
Jeremy StewartLead Editor

Lighting
Jason GrossLighting Artist
Giuseppe ImprotaLighting Artist
Stephan GuerinLighting Artist
John DeckerLighting Supervisor
Mark OsborneLighting Supervisor
Tony EtienneLighting Supervisor

Visual Effects
Adam BlankMatchmove Supervisor
Sibi ChakaravarthiMatte Painter
Matt ConwayMatte Painter
Elias GonzalezMatte Painter
Brian La FranceMatte Painter
Steve MatsonMatte Painter
Eric MattsonMatte Painter
Rodgers PaulMatte Painter
Eric UrquhartMatte Painter
Mitchell StuartMatte Painter
Brandon KachelMatte Painter
Onesimus NuernbergerMatte Painter
Heather AbelsMatte Painter
Yap Hon WuiModeling
Tomoka MatsumuraModeling
Ruslan VasylevModeling
Eric ZhangModeling
Shih-hao Jason HuangModeling
Sandesh ChonkarModeling
Jeremy ChinnModeling
Woohyuck Eric LeeModeling
Michael BilletteModeling
MabelModeling
Murali AnaganiPipeline Technical Director
Varun BondwalPipeline Technical Director
Wilbert HoPipeline Technical Director
Surendran Chinnakonda JeyaramanPipeline Technical Director
Casey JohnsonPipeline Technical Director
Vijay LakshmananPipeline Technical Director
Jonathan BenayounPipeline Technical Director
Alexander VeghPre-Visualization Supervisor
Eddie ChewSenior Animator

Crew
Mukesh KumarSequence Supervisor
Ben ToogoodSequence Supervisor
Pauline DuvallSequence Supervisor

Visual Effects
Jameson SchultzStereoscopic Supervisor
Syed Arafath ApsarVisual Effects Coordinator
Anuradha BeheraVisual Effects Coordinator
Ann ChowVisual Effects Coordinator
Andrew DeGraffVisual Effects Coordinator
Trupti GhoshVisual Effects Coordinator
Monika GoschVisual Effects Coordinator
Paul IngegneriVisual Effects Coordinator
Elaine KelleyVisual Effects Coordinator
Kia KisoVisual Effects Coordinator
Ben MarksVisual Effects Coordinator
Gretel NgVisual Effects Coordinator
Debbi NikkelVisual Effects Coordinator
Rocco PucilloVisual Effects Coordinator
Chris RaiskupVisual Effects Coordinator
Meghan ShortVisual Effects Coordinator
Kasey SimpsonVisual Effects Coordinator
James Michael MillerVisual Effects Coordinator
Eva AbramychevaVisual Effects Coordinator
Anita HoVisual Effects Coordinator
Dennis MurilloVisual Effects Coordinator
Alisha LimVisual Effects Coordinator
Johanna FactorVisual Effects Coordinator
Katryna ShattuckVisual Effects Coordinator
Nancy DuffVisual Effects Coordinator
Rachel Faith HansonVisual Effects Producer
Juliette YagerVisual Effects Producer
Vera ZivnyVisual Effects Producer
Aurelio x. Vera Jr.Visual Effects Producer
Seth KleinbergVisual Effects Producer
Mark SimoneVisual Effects Producer
Angie HowardVisual Effects Production Manager
Abbigail KellerVisual Effects Production Manager
Victoria MowlamVisual Effects Production Manager
Kim EvansVisual Effects Production Manager
Jeffrey StewartVisual Effects Supervisor
Mike WasselVisual Effects Supervisor
Jason RichardsonVisual Effects Supervisor
Jesper KjölsrudVisual Effects Supervisor
Scott M. DavidsVisual Effects Supervisor
Derek SpearsVisual Effects Supervisor
Alejandro PalmaCreature Design

Crew
John RuggieriPyrotechnician

Visual Effects
Mark HawkerSpecial Effects Supervisor

Crew
Sean AmbornSpecial Effects Technician
Adam BellaoSpecial Effects Technician
Bruce A. RossSpecial Effects Technician
Jon BethkeSpecial Effects Technician
Lindsay BoffoliSpecial Effects Technician
Roland FullajtarSpecial Effects Technician
James JohnsonSpecial Effects Technician
Christopher WalshSpecial Effects Technician

Camera
Michael NelsonUltimate Arm Operator

Crew
Wesley ScottStunts

Writing
Peter M. LenkovComic Book




















0%
strength
NAN:NAN
sentiment
7%
passion
21%
reach

21 days avg. per post

last post
24 seconds ago

13 unique authors

Positive0

0%

Neutral26

100%

Negative0

0%

Related Keywords

drinkwaterslut2
hayes2
version2
video2
profit1
presley1
elvis1
conversation1
little1
music1
department1
peace1
reynolds1
betrays1
chaos1
warehouse1
partner1
bobby1
icryduringsext1
walker1

Movies Database 2 © 2019

Powered by: